Privacy Statement

1. Our commitment to privacy

Your privacy is important to us. SyncEvolution is providing this notice to describe and explain its online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

2. The information we collect and how we collect it

In general, you can visit this web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you. Personal information like your name, postal address and e-mail address is obtained only when voluntarily submitted.
SyncEvolution collects this information in several ways:

  • Through registration, surveys and other online forms.
  • As part of an ongoing sales process.
  • While providing technical support, consultation, or product information.
  • Through the process of maintaining and upgrading our products.
  • Through automated means such as communications protocols, e-mail communications and cookies.

To provide you with timely, high-quality information, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your professional interests and experiences with our products or services. Providing us with this information is optional.

Personal data collected online may also be combined with information you provide to us through other sources such as product registration, call centers, or in conjunction with events such as trade shows, training seminars and conferences. Information that you supply will relate to the relationship that SyncEvolution has with you or your organization.

Web server logs

In the process of administering this site, we maintain and track usage through Web server logs. Web server logs provide information such as what types of browsers are accessing our site, what pages receive high traffic, and the times of day our servers experience significant load. We use this information to improve the content and navigation features of our site. Anonymized or aggregated forms of this data may be used to identify future features and functions to develop for the site and to provide better customer service.


There are various technologies, including one called ‘cookies’ which can be used to provide tailored information from a web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some SyncEvolution pages use cookies or other technologies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. For more information, please refer to user information provided with your web browser.

3. How we use your information

SyncEvolution may use your personal information to:

  • Fulfill subscription requests, orders for software and services made online and to provide other information you request.
  • Make the web site easier for you to use.
  • Help us customize content most relevant to your interests.
  • Notify you about important news concerning SyncEvolution.
  • Notify you of new products and services, product updates, technical support issues, events and special offers we think you may be interested in.

We do analyze some of our web services such as registrations, demos, downloads, and e-mail responses at the individual level in order to improve the quality of those offerings and to better tailor our marketing to our customers’ needs.

4. How we share your information

We do not share the personal data you provide with any other entity for any reason. We do not sell, rent or lease to others your personally identifiable information.

SyncEvolution reserves the right to disclose any and all pertinent information to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate.

5. Choice / Opt-out

In accordance with the law ‘Informatique et Libertés’ of January 6, 1978, you have a right of access, of opposition and modification on the data which concern you. If you wish to exert it, do not hesitate to contact us with the address indicated below.

SyncEvolution offers you the choice of receiving different types of communication and information related to our company, products and services. You may subscribe to e-newsletters or other publications; you may also elect to receive marketing communications and other special offers from us via e-mail. If at any time you would like to change your communication preferences, we provide unsubscribe links and an opt-out mechanism for your convenience.

6. Our commitment to data security

SyncEvolution is concerned about the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

SyncEvolution and its online transaction partner use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. SSL encryption is designed to make the information unreadable by anyone but us. This security measure is working when you see either the symbol of an unbroken key or closed lock (depending on your browser) on the bottom of your browser window.

Credit card numbers are used only for processing payment and are not used for other purposes. As part of real-time payment processing, our online transaction partner uses fraud management techniques. This service gives you and SyncEvolution an extra level of security to guard against credit card fraud to protect your financial data.

7. External links

Links to third party web sites from this web site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave this site. We have not reviewed these third-party sites and do not control them. SyncEvolution does not assume responsibility for any of these sites, their content, or their privacy policies. SyncEvolution does not endorse or make any representations about them or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

8. Changes to this statement

If there are updates to the terms of SyncEvolution’s online Privacy Statement, we will post those changes here and update the revision date in this document so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Your continued use of SyncEvolution’ web site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Statement means you accept those changes.

9. Your acceptance of these terms

By using SyncEvolution’s web site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Statement.

10. How to contact us

Should you have comments or questions about this Privacy Statement, you may e-mail us at:

Or contact us via postal mail at the following address:

230 avenue de Colmar
F-67100 Strasbourg

This site is registrated at the CNIL (Commission Nationale pour l’Informatique et les Libertés), under number 1082100 and it respects CNIL main recommendations concerning privacy policy and access rights to personal data.

Revised Oct. 27, 2008